Sponsoring spouse or common law or conjugal partner into Canada -

 
Hi Sir,
 
I was married to a canadian resident man. and i work here as  a caregiver. what are the document needed to sponsor me.does he need to have money to sponsor me. i have a working permit but my visa will expire April next year. hope you can help get information. thank you.
 
xxxxx
-----------------------------
david ingram replies:
 
Usually, afdter a couple of years qworking as a caregiver, you can manage to get lkanded status on your own.
 
However, if you are married to a Canadian, he (or she because it can be a same sex relationship) can sponsor you.
 
The following  older Q & A will give you the documentation necessary - It has access to the booklets you might need  for every country in the world.
 
 
QUESTION: Hi,
I'm a Canadian citizen living in the UK with my two biological children 14 and 15 who are also Canadian citizens but my husband and his 3 children, 14, 18 and 20 are British. Can we move back to Canada and file permanent residency papers for him there? If I was to work and he wasn't?

Thanks

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
david ingram replies:

Yes, if you were here as visitors and decided to stay, you could ask to change the status and sponsor your husband from within Canada. 

However, you might find it easier (other than timing) to look after the paperwork from there.   If the intention is to bing his children as well, get the paperwork in right away for the benefit of the  20 year old. Leave it to long and he or she  will be too old to come automatically.

You can find all the paperwork here in the following questions

-----------------------------------------

QUESTION:

I am a Canadian citizen working in Hong Kong for 4 years.  I have declared
myself as "non-resident" of Canada for tax purposes.

I will be getting marry in Jan 2007.  My fiancée is a HK citizen.  We would
like to move back to Canada after marriage and I have the following
questions regarding sponsorship of my fiancées immigration application:
- can I sponsor the application with my non-residence status?  then move
back after the application is approved??
- In order to sponsor the application, I need to fulfill some income
requirements.  Can I use my income from HK as a proof or if I need to move
back alone first, then get a job and pay tax before I can apply??

To complete the question, what are the steps to take in order for us to move
to Canada?
----------------------------------------------
david ingram replies:

You can sponsor him from afar and move back together.

You need to fill out most, if not all of the following forms.

Unless there is a problem with criminality in your fiancée's background, you
should be able to fill them in yourself but we are here if you need some
help with them.

Our specialty is the tax portion of the question and we would be glad to
look after your arriving back in  Canada returns.

The following older question and answer will give you what you need

taxman@centa.com: Please see bottom of message if you wish to unsubscribe.
If you are new to the list, you were probably added because you sent a
question to
taxman@centa.com, posted a question online at www.centa.com or
possibly at
www.jurock.com
------------------------------------------



THANK YOU FOR ANY HELP AND FORMS YOU CAN TELL US WE WILL NEED TO IMMIGRATE
THE WIFE FROM CHINA TO CANADA.
===================
david ingram replies:

The following deals with sponsoring a spouse into Canada:

I can not guarantee that you will not have any problems but if you have no
problems in any of your backgrounds and your lady in is good health, you
should be able to sponsor her by filling in the following forms by yourself.

If there are any "really" questionable situations, you should consult with
an Immigration lawyer.  If there is nothing questionable that requires
privileged communication, you can and should consult with a member of the
Canadian Society of Immigration Consultants.

In general, you can likely fill them in yourself.  If you do need help, you
can contact me.

You can start the process by going to:
1.   
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/3910e.pdf
This is a guide for sponsoring a US citizen spouse into Canada.
            Publication 3910E


1.a
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/3903e.pdf
This is the Guide for sponsoring a spouse from MAINLAND CHINA, Macao, Tibet and Hong Kong although the guide only refers to the People's Republic of China on the cover.

You can also look at
https://services3.cic.gc.ca/kmsweb/order/orderitemform_init.do?dispatch=orde
ritemform_init&org.apache.struts.taglib.html.TOKEN=3b64c2b9871ff9732848f582b
894f62c to order the specific forms and at
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/applications/fc.asp to see a list of the
countries and areas.


1.b    
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/3904e.pdf
        This is the Guide for sponsoring a spouse form India, Nepal; or
Bhutan

1.c    
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/3905E.pdf
        This is the Guide for sponsoring a spouse from the Philippines


1.f    
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/3906E.pdf
        This is the Guide for sponsoring a spouse from Australia, Brunei, Cambodia, Cook Islands, Timor-Leste, Federated States of Micronesia, Fiji, Indonesia, Kiribati, Laos, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Zealand, Niue, Palau, Papua-New Guinea, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Thailand, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu and Vietnam


1.g    
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/3907E.pdf
        This is the Guide for sponsoring a spouse from Bangladesh, Democratic People’s Republic of Korea, Japan, Maldives, Mongolia, Pakistan, South Korea, Sri Lanka and Taiwan


1.h    
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/3908E.pdf
        This is the Guide for sponsoring a spouse from Argentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela

1.i    
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/3901E.pdf
        This is the Guide for sponsoring a spouse from the United Kingdom, Albania, Andorra, Austria, Azores, Belgium, Bosnia, Herzogovina, Canary Islands, Croatia, Czexh Republic, Denmark, Faeroe Islands, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Greenland, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Madeira, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Vatican City   
 
1.j     http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/guides/3902E.pdf
        This is the Guide for sponsoring a spouse from Armenia, Belarus, Bulgaria, Estonia, Georgia, Latvia, Lithuania, Moldova, Poland, Romania, Russia and Ukraine

2.    http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM1344EA.pdf
This is the application form to sponsor - form IMM-1344A

3.   
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM1344EB.pdf
This is the sponsorship agreement - Form IMM-1344B

4.   
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5481E.PDF
This is the Sponsorship Evaluation Form IMM-5481

5.   
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5409E.PDF
This is a statutory declaration of a common-law marriage - FORM IMM-5409

6.  
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5540E.PDF
This is the Sponsor Questionnaire - Form IMM-5540

7.   
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5540E.PDF
This is an authority to release information - FORM IMM-5540

8.   
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5491E.PDF
This is a document Checklist - Form IMM-5491

9.   
http://www.canadapost.ca/tools/docp/CIC/bin/hpm-e.asp
This is where you order your official receipt

10.   
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/imm0008egen.pdf
This is your actual Application for Permanent Residence - FORM IMM-0008GEN

11.   
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/imm0008_1e.pdf
This is your Background Declaration - FORM IMM-008_1

12.   
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5406E.PDF
This is your additional family information - FORM IMM-5406

13.   
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5490E.PDF
This is your spouse or conjugal partner questionnaire -= FORM IMM-5490

14.    The Above PLUS a police report from your local police station (See
the guide for details) applies to those being sponsored from the UNITED
STATES. There is a separate brochure for every country.  If you are reading
this and are from any other country (Australia, Brunei, Austria, Venezuela,
etc) goto

14a  
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/applications/fc.html for other country
guides.

15.  
http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/skilled/assess/index.html
This is the self-assessment test for an individual to determine his or her
eligibility to immigrate to Canada without being sponsored by a spouse.

I know this will help you make your decision.  If we can help you, remember,
that is what we do for a living. 


Be ALERT,  the world needs more "lerts"
----------------------------

SUGGESTED PRICE GUIDELINES - May 17, 2008

david ingram's US / Canada Services
US / Canada / Mexico tax, Immigration and working Visa Specialists
US / Canada Real Estate Specialists
My Home office is at:
4466 Prospect Road
North Vancouver,  BC, CANADA, V7N 3L7
Cell (604) 657-8451 -
(604) 980-0321 Fax (604) 980-0325

Calls welcomed from 10 AM to 9 PM 7 days a week  Vancouver (LA) time -  (please do not fax or phone outside of those hours as this is a home office) expert  US Canada Canadian American  Mexican Income Tax  service help.
pert  US Canada Canadian American  Mexican Income Tax  service and help.
David Ingram gives expert income tax service & immigration help to non-resident Americans & Canadians from New York to California to Mexico  family, estate, income trust trusts Cross border, dual citizen - out of country investments are all handled with competence & authority.
 
Phone consultations are $450 for 15 minutes to 50 minutes (professional hour). Please note that GST is added if product remains in Canada or is to be returned to Canada or a phone consultation is in Canada. ($472.50 with GST for in person or if you are on the telephone in Canada) expert  US Canada Canadian American  Mexican Income Tax  service and help.
This is not intended to be definitive but in general I am quoting $900 to $3,000 for a dual country tax return.

$900 would be one T4 slip one W2 slip one or two interest slips and you lived in one country only (but were filing both countries) - no self employment or rentals or capital gains - you did not move into or out of the country in this year.
 
$1,200 would be the same with one rental
 
$1,300 would be the same with one business no rental
 
$1,300 would be the minimum with a move in or out of the country. These are complicated because of the back and forth foreign tax credits. - The IRS says a foreign tax credit takes 1 hour and 53 minutes.
 
$1,600 would be the minimum with a rental or two in the country you do not live in or a rental and a business and foreign tax credits  no move in or out

$1,700 would be for two people with income from two countries

$3,000 would be all of the above and you moved in and out of the country.
 
This is just a guideline for US / Canadian returns
 
We will still prepare Canadian only (lives in Canada, no US connection period) with two or three slips and no capital gains, etc. for $200.00 up. However, if you have a stack of 1099, or T3 or T4A or T5 or K1 reporting forms, expect to pay an average of $10.00 each with up to $50.00 for a K1 or T5013 or T5008 or T101 --- Income trusts with amounts in box 42 are an even larger problem and will be more expensive. - i.e. 20 information slips will be at least $350.00
 
With a Rental for $400, two or three rentals for $550 to $700 (i.e. $150 per rental) First year Rental - plus $250.
 
A Business for $400 - Rental and business likely $550 to $700
 
And an American only (lives in the US with no Canadian income or filing period) with about the same things in the same range with a little bit more if there is a state return.
 
Moving in or out of the country or part year earnings in the US will ALWAYS be $900 and up.
 
TDF 90-22.1 forms are $50 for the first and $25.00 each after that when part of a tax return.
 
8891 forms are generally $50.00 to $100.00 each.
 
18 RRSPs would be $900.00 - (maybe amalgamate a couple)
 
Capital gains *sales)  are likely $50.00 for the first and $20.00 each after that.

Catch - up returns for the US where we use the Canadian return as a guide for seven years at a time will be from $150 to $600.00 per year depending upon numbers of bank accounts, RRSP's, existence of rental houses, self employment, etc. Note that these returns tend to be informational rather than taxable.  In fact, if there are children involved, we usually get refunds of $1,000 per child per year for 3 years.  We have done several catch-ups where the client has received as much as $6,000 back for an $1,800 bill and one recently with 6 children is resulting in over $12,000 refund. 

Email and Faxed information is convenient for the sender but very time consuming and hard to keep track of when they come in multiple files.  As of May 1, 2008, we will charge or be charging a surcharge for information that comes in more than two files.  It can take us a valuable hour or more  to try and put together the file when someone sends 10 emails or 15 attachments, etc. We had one return with over 50 faxes and emails for instance. 

This is a guideline not etched in stone.  If you do your own TDF-90 forms, it is to your advantage. However, if we put them in the first year, the computer carries them forward beautifully.

Trackback

Trackback URL for this entry: http://www.centa.com/trackback.php/UsWeekofMon20080721000172.html

Here's what others have to say about 'Sponsoring spouse or common law or conjugal partner into Canada - ':

Common in law mexico new spouse - Mexico new - New mexico law
[...] to Mexico family, estate,.www.centa.com/article.php/UsWeekofMon20080721000172.html -Sponsoring spouse or common law or conjugal partner into CanadaNew mexico law Marriage Driving law Enforcement law Mexico new New mexico Labor law New [...] [read more]
Tracked on Saturday, November 06 2010 @ 08:55 AM PDT

0 comments