eMail Article To a Friend View Printable Version Subscribe to 'CEN-TA Cross Border Services - Tax, Visa'

Department of the Treasury Announces A New FBAR Reporting Method

FinCEN introduces new forms

eMail Article To a Friend View Printable Version Subscribe to 'CEN-TA Cross Border Services - Tax, Visa'

BORDER KIT -- American boyfriend, property purchase in USA?

 

I have been subscribing to your newsletter for almost two years now, but have not read anything similar to my question.
 
I have been dating an American for over seven years now.  I live in Saskatchewan and work in health care as a technologist, him in USA as an electrician. We both travel back and forth three or four times each per year for about 12 days each.
 
We both rent.
 
If I bought an American property ie condo, my boyfriend moved in it and paid the property taxes, and other incidentals, would this be considered rental income for me? Or a "holiday" home?
 
I would of course go there and stay in my property (solely in my name as purchaser) and with him when I went there and then after retirement consider the options then. I am 52, him 57years.
 
Also, would I then be considered a person of interest in USA for having substantial residential ties and make things complicated crossing the border? ie "common-law relationship?" 
 
 
Thanks
eMail Article To a Friend View Printable Version Subscribe to 'CEN-TA Cross Border Services - Tax, Visa'

aging parents - Expert Income Tax help on cross Border tax and immigration and divorce and RRSP and IRA and other matters

we have dual citizenship in USA and Canada.  Due to aging parents we are considering spending more time in USA.  I understand that spending more than 6 months in USA would require us to change our residency to USA ( both of us born in USA). Our residency now is Ontario. I understand also that any income in USA is taxed only in USA and not in Canada if residency is USA?  But my main question is..... concerning health care from Ontario you are required to be there five months a few days, but, having dual citizenship, are we able to take advantage of being up in Ontario the 5months few days, keep the health insurance with travel insurance, but yet our residency is USA?
Not sure if this is in your line of questioning.  but thank you for any help you may offer.

Sincerely

xxxxxxxx

eMail Article To a Friend View Printable Version Subscribe to 'CEN-TA Cross Border Services - Tax, Visa'

Spousal sponsorship US to Canada Ron McKay - Expert Income Tax help on cross Border tax and immigration and divorce and RRSP and


My_question_is: US-specific

question: I am a Canadian citizen living in the U.S. with my American
wife and 2 children. My children are both dual citizens as they were
born in Canada. We've been in the States for 9 years now and
subsequently, my wife has lost her landed immigrant status in Canada.
We would like to move back to Canada, so now I have to sponsor her. My
question is, Do I send the sponsorship application 1st and then send her
application afterward or do We send them both at the same time along
with all fees? Also, do I need to put our kids name on the sponsorship
forms as I will not need to sponsor them as they are already Canadian
citizens??  I'm just a little unsure of what to do first as the website
doesn't make it totally clear.  Thank-you for any help you may have...

eMail Article To a Friend View Printable Version Subscribe to 'CEN-TA Cross Border Services - Tax, Visa'

Filing US returns to sponsor a Spouse

 

My_question_is: US-specific

question: Moved to Canada from the US with my Canadian wife and obtained Canadian Citizenship 10 years ago.

I've filed all my 1040's (sometimes a year or two late, sorry) but I'm current.  I've just now heard of Forms 8891 and TDF90.22.1  How do I go about getting up to date with these documents when I've never filled them before?

-----------------------------------------------------------------
eMail Article To a Friend View Printable Version Subscribe to 'CEN-TA Cross Border Services - Tax, Visa'

Family Inheritance into Canada

Hello David Ingram,
 
Do you know what tax implications, if any, are there for receiving family
inheritance into Canada from abroad?
 
I will appreciate your advice/ response.
 
Regards
 
xxxxxx

eMail Article To a Friend View Printable Version Subscribe to 'CEN-TA Cross Border Services - Tax, Visa'

Moving on an L1 visa

My_question_is: Both

question: My wife has accepted a transfer from Alberta to Pennsylvania. Her employer is providing her with an L1 visa and me a L2. it is a 4 year assignment. I have 2 questions about rental income.
1. If we rent our house in canada how will we be taxed on the income and will we loose the tax exemption for gains on a primary residence?
2. If we purchase a US property with multiple units live in one and rent the others how will this effect our taxes?

I have more questions that we could schedule a time to talk about.
eMail Article To a Friend View Printable Version Subscribe to 'CEN-TA Cross Border Services - Tax, Visa'

US Taxation of RRSP form 8891 - TDF 90-22.1 - Expert Income Tax help on cross Border tax and immigration and divorce and RRSP

Dear David:

 

            My name is xxxxxxx xxxxxxx and I hope you can help me with resolving a question I have regarding US taxation of my RRSP.

 

            In 2000, I resigned from the government of Canada to take a position with an IT company in the US. This action triggers a remittance of my Superannuation into a locked in RRSP, and along with my personal RRSP, gave me a combined RRSP balance of approximately $100,000 (cdn). After ten years and a couple of market bubbles later the balance is pretty much the same. I have never filed a 8891 with my US income tax, simply because my tax accountants in the US never mentioned it, so my question is can I file a request for tax deferment on undistributed earnings in the RRSP under Article XVIII (7) of the US-Canada tax treaty?    

 

I know may require further information in order give an informed answer, so I am willing to engage your services because I have several more questions regarding taxation and my commuter Green Card.

 

Thanks,

 

xxxxxxx xxxxxxx

eMail Article To a Friend View Printable Version Subscribe to 'CEN-TA Cross Border Services - Tax, Visa'

US to Canada - sponsoring spouse - Expert Income Tax help on cross Border tax and immigration and divorce and RRSP and IRA and o

 

Here's hoping you can assist and/or shed some light as it seems I've reached several dead ends with the following.
 
I am a Canadian (born and raised) Citizen married to an American working and residing in Dallas, Texas since July 1999. I am a permanent resident in the U.S. We would, at some point, like to retire back in Canada however my husband would like the opportunity to also work in Canada when we decide to make the move. I have a Social Insurance Number so I can move back and obtain employment tomorrow but what does my husband need to do?
 
1. Can we obtain permanent residency for my husband ahead of time? I mean, if we decide to relocate back to Canada how would he even enter Canada without some kind of documentation?
2. Can he apply for a work visa ahead of time i.e., before moving to Canada?
 
At this point, we don’t even know if it's possible.  I've been to several links at the .Gov site but I can't seem to find anything that refers or pertains to this scenario.
 
Any advice would be greatly appreciated.
 
xxx xxxx
eMail Article To a Friend View Printable Version Subscribe to 'CEN-TA Cross Border Services - Tax, Visa'

US business people visiting Canada need proof: You probably already know this. This news is from Thomson Reuters.

This is good information

 

U.S. passport holders must now have specific documentation from their company when traveling to Canada on business. While this policy is not entirely new, the Canadian Border Service Agency is now strictly enforcing this requirement. For further details, click here.
Documents needed at the Canadian border
The Canadian Border Service Agency may deny entry for not having the below requirements:

  • Passport or travel document that is valid for your entire stay and guarantees re-entry to your country of origin.
  • Valid temporary resident visa, if applicable.
  • Letter of support from your U.S. based company, on company letterhead, stating the purpose of your visit to Canada, the duration of your stay and the name, address and phone number (24 hour contact) of the Canadian contact(s) you are visiting. To view a sample letter, click here.
  • Other documents relevant to the visit, e.g., contracts, warranty or service agreements.
  • Proof that you have enough money for both your stay in Canada and your return home.

Please Note: As per the Canadian Border Service Agency, it is recommended, though not required by law, that a letter with the above information be included from the Canadian company with whom the traveler is doing business.

 

Monday 06-Dec


Sunday 05-Dec


Friday 15-Oct


Wednesday 15-Sep


Tuesday 14-Sep


Thursday 26-Aug